Facebook   Twitter   YouTube Channel   Photo Albums   Site Search
Founder Hal Rogers
Kin Crest

Awards

PLEASE SEE THE DISTRICT EXECUTIVE AWARDS CHAIR PAGE FOR UPDATES AND LINKS TO CURRENT AWARD INFORMATION

http://www.district1kin.ca/index.php/DistrictTeam/Awards

Congratulations!
to the District 1 Kin who won Awards at FLC

District Photography Award was awarded to Melissa Penner for her photo capturing “the part of Kin that not too many get to see; Organ donation and how it helps.”

The 65 Roses Award is presented to the Club in the District that raises the most money per club member for our fight against Cystic Fibrosis. The winner is the Kinsmen Club of Harriston.

The John Hughes Peckitt Memorial Award is presented to the Club with the best net increase in membership. The winner is Hensall and District Kinette Club

The winner of the Kinette Rookie of the Year is Jannet Vermeer from the Kinette Club of Grimsby

The winner of the Kinette of the Year is from the Kinette Club of Grimsby, Danni Gresko

The winner of the Kinsmen of the Year is from the Kinsmen Club of Grimsby, Matthew Spencer

Congratulations to Denny Pyatt from the Grimsby Kinsmen Club for receiving his Lifetime Achievement Award

Kudos again to all of our winners!

Congratulations!
to the District 1 Kin who won Awards at 2016 National Convention in Edmonton

The Bill Skelly Award
Kinsmen Club of Tilbury

The National Hal & Elspeth Rogers Service Award
The Kinsmen Club of Greater London for Fanshawe Sugar Bush

The Boake Efficiency and Outstanding Boake Efficiency Awards

Boake Efficiency Award
Zone J Chesley Kinette Club

Boake & Outstanding Boake Efficiency Award
Zone A Ancaster Kin Club
Zone F London Kinette Club
Zone G Dresden Kinsmen Club
Zone K St. Marys Kinette Club

The Outstanding Club Award
Zone A Ancaster Kin Club
Zone F London Kinette Club

The Ken Pierce Membership Growth
The junior category is for clubs with 14 or fewer members, who show a net increase of 3+ members in a Kin year.

Ken Pierce JUNIOR Club Membership Award Winners were:

Zone D Ridgeway Crystal Beach Kin Club
Zone D Stevensville Kinsmen Club
Zone K Goderich Kinette Club

The Senior Category is for clubs with 15 or more members, who show a net increase of five or more member in a Kin year.

Ken Pierce SENIOR Club Membership Award Winners were:

Zone A Kitchener-Waterloo Kinette Club
Zone F Aylmer Kinsmen Club
Zone F Tillsonburg Kinsmen Club
Zone J Chesley Kinsmen Club
Zone J Teeswater & District Kinsmen Club
Zone J Walkerton Kinette Club
Zone J Walkerton Kinsmen Club
Zone K Clinton & District Kinsmen Club
Zone K Hensall & District Kinette Club
Zone K Stratford Kinsmen Club

The National Outstanding Zone Award
Zone A Deputy Governor Elaine Couch
Zone F Deputy Governor Terry Baldwin
Zone F Deputy Governor Matt Sharpe
Zone J Deputy Governor Elaine Johnston

Congratulations!
to the District 1 Kin who won Awards at FLC 2014

Challenge for a Cure
No winner

Sixty Five Roses Award
Kinsmen Club of Port Dover

Jay Dunn Award
Kinsmen Club of Hamilton

John Hughes Peckitt Memorial Award
Kinsmen Club of Tillsonburg

Photography Award
Kinette Club of Palmerston & District, Melissa Penner

Kinsmen Rookie of the Year
Robert Francis, Kinsmen Club of Chatham

Kinette Rookie of the Year
Terry Baldwin, Kinette Club of St. Thomas

Kinsmen of the Year
Tom Chivers, Kinsmen Club of Chatham

Kinette of the Year
Kayla Houle - Kinette Club of Flesherton & District

2013 - 2014 National Award Winners

National Quill Award Winner
Stewart Ruffley
Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie

National Founding Members Public Speaking Award
Stewart Ruffley
Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie

Outstanding Kin Award
Tanya Bettridge - Kinette Club of Palmerston

Green Club
Kinette Club of London

Boake Efficiency Award
Kinette Club of Guelph

Outstanding Boake Efficiency
Kinsmen Club of Greater London
Kinsmen Club of Hamilton
Kinette Club of London
Kinette Club of Collingwood

Outstanding Master Club Award
Kinsmen Club of Greater London
Kinsmen Club of Hamilton
Kinette Club of London
Kinette Club of Collingwood

Ian F. McClure Award
Bruce Lloyd, Kinsmen Club of Fergus

Bill Skelly Award
Kinette Club of Collingwood

Diane Rogers Kin Pride Award
Winner - Debbie Hodgkinson, Kinette Club of Collingwood
Participants:
Cam Walters - Kinsmen Club of St. Thomas
Matt Sharpe - Kinsmen Club of St. Thomas
Brittany Galenkamp - Kinette Club of St. Thomas
Terry Baldwin Kinette Club of St. Thomas
Jodi Lynn McLaughlin - Kinette Club of St. Thomas
Kim Dadswell - Kinette Club of Collingwood
Barbara McArthur - Kinette Club of Collingwood
Barbara Tarczynski-Sparling - Kinette Club of Collingwood
Cathie Brillinger - Kinette Club of Collingwood

Maple Leaf of Distinction
Cody Lobb - Kinsmen Club of Clinton & District
Stewart Ruffley - Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie
Michelle Lobsinger - Kinette Club of Meaford
Cynthia Crawford - Kinette Club of Meaford
Barbara Coleman - Kinette Club of Meaford
Deborah A. Hodgkinson - Kinette Club of Collingwood
Lori Schnarr - Kinette Club of Palmerston & District
Lisa Orth - Kinette Club of Palmerston & District

Outstanding Maple Leaf of Distinction
Lisa Orth - Kinette Club of Palmerston & District

GEM Award
Lori Schnarr - Kinette Club of Palmerston & District
Lisa Orth - Kinette Club of Palmerston & District
Carrie Smith - Kinette Club of Tillsonburg

Ken Pierce Membership Growth Awards
Junior:
Kinsmen Club of Cambridge (Preston)
Kin Club of Flamborough & District
Kinette Club of Kitchener-Waterloo
Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie
Senior:
Kinsmen Club of Stayner & District
Kinette Club of Tillsonburg
Kinsmen Club of Tillsonburg
Kinsmen Club of Walkerton

District One Awards from Spring Convention 2014

Maple Leaf Award of Distinction
Lisa Orth - Kinette Club of Palmerston
Cody Lobb - Kinsmen Club of Clinton

Gem Award
Cody Lobb - Kinsmen Club of Clinton

Vision 20-20 Gem Award
Cody Lobb - Kinsmen Club of Clinton

Jim Sterling Memorial Costume Award
Kinette Club of Grimsby
Kinette Club of Shelburne

Kinsmen & Kinette Joke-Off Award
Kinette Club of Palmerston - Sandy Mitton
Kinsmen Club of Hamilton - Marty Makins

District Website Award
Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie

District One Kinette Quill Award
Debbie Ruffley - Kinette Club of Fort Erie

Bill Esson Memorial Kin Quill Award
Stewart Ruffley - Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie

Kinette Public Relations Award
Kinette Club of Collingwood

Max Westlake Public Relations Award
Kinsmen Club of Grimsby

Bulletin Awards
Kinette Jr. Bulletin Award
Winner - Kinette Club of Collingwood - Kim Dadswell - editor
Runner-up - Kinette Club of Guelph - Mary Anne Bauman - editor

Kinette Sr. Bulletin Award
Winner - Kinette Club of St. Thomas - Jodi McLaughlin, Melissa Bishop and Jackie Harris - co-editors
Runner-up - Kinette Club of St. Marys - Terri Iredale - editor

John Brooker Kinsmen Senior Bulletin Award
Kinsmen Club of Kitchener-Waterloo - Ron Couch - editor

Ferne Carter Public Speaking Award
Nicki Williams - Kinette Club of Shelburne

Gord Harbinson Public Speaking Award
Stewart Ruffley - Kinsmen Club of Fort Erie

Myrtle Wilson Memorial Service Award
Kinette Club of Tillsonburg

Kevin Denbok Memorial Cystic Fibrosis Award
Kinette Club of Collingwood

History of District One Award Winners

Special thanks to our Past Awards Directors, Odette Houle and Monika McKean for putting together this document outlining a history of awards winners in District One. If you can help us fill in any of the blanks, please contact the current Awards Directors.

Distict 1 History of Awards




Thank you to our sponsors!



Terry Baldwin - Travel Professionals International Matt Sharpe - May McConville Omni Insurance Brokers




Legend:PDF file
  Word (.doc) file
  Excel (.xls) file
  PowerPoint (.ppt) file

Notes on file formats:

  • Please note some files may be very large (greater than 10 megs)
  • Vista users: .docx and .xlsx files are not supported. Please export or save the file in a more compatible .doc or .xls format
  • Adobe Acrobat is required to view PDF files. The free Acrobat Reader is available here.

Popular Pages:

Member Resources:

External Links:

Internet Advisor | Web Design & Internet Marketing | Ontario, Canada

© 2018 District One Kin | Log In | Site last updated June 11, 2018, at 09:07 PM | This page last edited on January 19, 2017, at 02:28 PM

^ Top of Page ^ Site Map Privacy Policy

Log In